no. c17-2893-1 briefs/team 60_respondent.pdf · brief for respondents _____ team 60 attorneys for...
[…] The

jurisdiction of this Court is invoked under 28 U.S.C. § 1254(1) (2012).

Page 12: NO. C17-2893-1 Briefs/Team 60_Respondent.pdf · BRIEF FOR RESPONDENTS _____ TEAM 60 Attorneys for Respondents . i QUESTIONS PRESENTED I. Is a challenge to a disaster-relief eligibility

2

CONSTITUTIONAL AND STATUTORY PROVISIONS INVOLVED

This case involves the First Amendment to the United States Constitution,

which provides “Congress shall make no law respecting an establishment of religion,

or prohibiting the free exercise thereof.” U.S. Const. amend. I.

This case also involves the interpretation of section 5172(a)(1)(B) of the Robert

T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act, which provides that the

President may “make contributions” to the owner or operator of “a private nonprofit

facility damaged or destroyed by a major disaster for the repair, restoration,

reconstruction, or replacement of the facility and for associated expenses.” 42 U.S.C.

§ 5172(a)(1)(B) (2012).

STATEMENT OF THE CASE

I. STATEMENT OF THE FACTS

This appeal involves a First Amendment claim by the Cowboy Church of Lima,

seeking to be included in a federal disaster relief program administered by the

Federal Emergency Management Agency (“FEMA”).