no. a16-0736 state of minnesota in supreme court · no. a16-0736 state of minnesota in supreme...
[…] a court with extremely broad discretion to consider any factors that the court
“deems proper.” See Resp. Br. at 7-12. Respondents conclude that Judge
Mortenson acted within his discretion because he had the authority to grant
Respondents’ stay motion upon any factors he deemed proper, including those
factors in DRJ, Inc. v. City of St. Paul, 741 N.W.2d 141 (Minn. App. 2007).
See Resp. Br. at 7-12. Here, Respondents conflate the word “factors,” with the
word in the statute: “terms.”
The phrase “may order a stay upon such terms as it deems proper”
derives from the first sentence of Minn. Stat. §14.65, which provides: “The
filing of the writ of certiorari shall not stay the enforcement of the agency
decision; but the agency may do so, or the Court of Appeals may order a stay
upon such terms as it deems proper.” Although Respondents are correct that
this sentence affords discretion, Respondents miss the object of that
discretion. Particularly germane to this analysis is the meaning of the word
10
“terms.” As used in the phrase “upon such terms as it deems proper,” the