no. 20-0394 · no. 20-0394 . in re state of texas, relator. intervenors’ joint response to...
[…] This is especially so for

disputed facts. In re Angelini, 186 S.W.3d 558, 560 (Tex. 2006) (orig. proceeding)

(“It is well established Texas law that an appellate court may not deal with disputed

areas of fact in an original mandamus proceeding.”) (citation omitted). Accordingly,

the petition should be denied as an improper invitation to determine disputed facts.

Unofficial Copy

Page 22: No. 20-0394 · No. 20-0394 . IN RE STATE OF TEXAS, Relator. INTERVENORS’ JOINT RESPONSE TO PETITION FOR MANDAMUS . Price Intervenors Thomas Buser-Clancy (SBN 24078344)

15

Section 82.002(a) states: “A qualified voter is eligible for early voting by mail

if the voter has a sickness or physical condition that prevents the voter from

appearing at the polling place on election day without a likelihood of needing

personal assistance or of injuring the voter’s health.” Compliance with this standard

raises a number of factual questions: how COVID-19 attacks the human body,

whether all individuals—even healthy and young individuals—are susceptible, how

COVID-19 transmits, how COVID-19 differs from the ordinary flu, and whether