no. 18-496 barry michaels, petitioner on petition for a
[…] Department. In particular, the Solicitor General is authorized by

statute and regulation to conduct litigation in this Court, without

any need for authorization or personal participation by the

Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. 518(a) (authorizing the Solicitor

General to “conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme

Court”); 28 C.F.R. 0.20(a) (assigning to the Solicitor General

responsibility for “[c]onducting * * * all Supreme Court cases”).

Other officers of the Department have similar authority for the

conduct of litigation in the lower courts. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C.

547(1) and (2) (authorizing United States Attorneys to “prosecute

for all offenses against the United States” and to “prosecute or

defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings

in which the United States is concerned”); 28 C.F.R. 0.13(a)

(authorizing “[e]ach Assistant Attorney General and Deputy

Assistant Attorney General * * * to exercise the authority of

the Attorney General under 28 U.S.C. 515(a), in cases assigned to,

conducted, handled, or supervised by such official”).

c.