no. 18-496 barry michaels, petitioner on petition for a
[…] Department. In particular, the Solicitor General is authorized by
statute and regulation to conduct litigation in this Court, without
any need for authorization or personal participation by the
Attorney General. See 28 U.S.C. 518(a) (authorizing the Solicitor
General to “conduct and argue suits and appeals in the Supreme
Court”); 28 C.F.R. 0.20(a) (assigning to the Solicitor General
responsibility for “[c]onducting * * * all Supreme Court cases”).
Other officers of the Department have similar authority for the
conduct of litigation in the lower courts. See, e.g., 28 U.S.C.
547(1) and (2) (authorizing United States Attorneys to “prosecute
for all offenses against the United States” and to “prosecute or
defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or proceedings
in which the United States is concerned”); 28 C.F.R. 0.13(a)
(authorizing “[e]ach Assistant Attorney General and Deputy
Assistant Attorney General * * * to exercise the authority of
the Attorney General under 28 U.S.C. 515(a), in cases assigned to,
conducted, handled, or supervised by such official”).
c.