no. 18-496 barry michaels, petitioner on petition for a
[…] “breathtaking” result (Mot. 17-18) that Congress did not

anticipate. The plain text of 5 U.S.C. 3345(a)(3), however,

demonstrates that Congress intended to authorize the President to

designate any “officer or employee” of an agency to perform the

21

functions and duties of a vacant office temporarily, if the officer

or employee satisfies the 90-day tenure and GS-15 salary

requirements of the statute. And the FVRA elsewhere confirms that

Congress intended the Act to apply to vacancies in the office of

the head of an executive agency. See 5 U.S.C. 3348(b)(2) (special

rule applicable only “in the case of an office other than the

office of the head of an Executive agency”). Finally, the

avoidance canon (Mot. 21) is inapplicable. For the reasons set

forth above, the FVRA’s exclusivity provision is clear and

unambiguous; moreover, as next explained, reading the FVRA to

permit the President to designate an individual such as Mr.