no. 18-1723 united states court of appeals for the … · 8/8/2018  · no. 18-1723 united states...
[…] to take such authority away.” Native Village of Venetie I.R.A. Council v. Alaska,

944 F.2d 548, 556 (9th Cir. 1991). Public Law 280 delegates jurisdiction of certain

criminal and civil matters that arise in “Indian country” to certain states

Appellate Case: 18-1723 Page: 37 Date Filed: 07/05/2018 Entry ID: 4679400

Page 38: No. 18-1723 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE … · 8/8/2018  · No. 18-1723 UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE EIGHTH CIRCUIT Kimberly Watso, individually and on behalf

29

enumerated in the statute. Public Law 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360(a) expressly provides

that:

Each of the States listed in the following table shall have jurisdiction over civil causes of action between Indians or to which Indians are parties which arise in the areas of Indian country listed opposite the name of the State to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over other civil causes of action, and those civil laws of such State that are of general application to private persons or private property shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country as they have elsewhere within the State[.] However, Public Law 280 applies to “[a]ll Indian country within the State

[of Minnesota], except the Red Lake Reservation.” Id. Although Public Law 280

gave jurisdiction over some matters to states, it left intact the inherent jurisdiction