no. 17-1712 i t supreme court of the united states · employee benefits security...
[…] ERISA § 406, 29 U.S.C. § 1106. Congress found that these transactions were “likely to injure the pension plan.” Comm’r v. Keystone Consol. Indus., Inc., 508 U.S. 152, 160 (1993).

Congress also codified the common law duty of

prudence in ERISA by requiring fiduciaries to act “with the care, skill, prudence, and diligence under the circumstances then prevailing that a prudent man acting in a like capacity and familiar with such matters would use in the conduct of an enterprise of a like character and with like aims.” ERISA § 404(a)(1)(B), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(B).

In addition, Congress codified the common law

duty of diversification in ERISA by requiring fiduciaries to “[diversify] the investment of the plan so as to minimize the risk of large losses.” ERISA § 404(a)(1)(C), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(C).