no. 16-1094 in the supreme court of the united states · 2018-08-23 · no. 16-1094 in the supreme...
[…] Respectfully submitted.

JENNIFER G. NEWSTEAD

Legal Adviser Department of State

NOEL J. FRANCISCO Solicitor General

CHAD A. READLER Acting Assistant Attorney

General EDWIN S. KNEEDLER

Deputy Solicitor General ERICA L. ROSS

Assistant to the Solicitor General

SHARON SWINGLE LEWIS S. YELIN CASEN B. ROSS

Attorneys

AUGUST 2018

Page 43: No. 16-1094 In the Supreme Court of the United States · 2018-08-23 · No. 16-1094 In the Supreme Court of the United States REPUBLIC OF SUDAN, PETITIONER v. RICK HARRISON, ET AL

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 28 U.S.C. 1602 provides:

Findings and declaration of purpose

The Congress finds that the determination by United States courts of the claims of foreign states to immunity from the jurisdiction of such courts would serve the in-terests of justice and would protect the rights of both foreign states and litigants in United States courts. Un-der international law, states are not immune from the jurisdiction of foreign courts insofar as their commercial activities are concerned, and their commercial property may be levied upon for the satisfaction of judgments rendered against them in connection with their commer-cial activities. Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.

2. 28 U.S.C. 1603 provides:

Definitions

For purposes of this chapter—

(a) A “foreign state”, except as used in section 1608 of this title, includes a political subdivision of a foreign state or an agency or instrumentality of a for-eign state as defined in subsection (b).