no. 15- - scotusblogcommercial mowers, wheel loaders, backhoes, and agricultural tractors. their...
[…] RSA 357-C:7, III

(a-e).

6. RSA 357-C will prohibit the plaintiffs from enforcing

the arbitration agreements contained in their existing

contracts.

7. The plaintiffs will lose control over the compensation

they provide for warranty services by forcing them to

compensate at the dealer’s retail labor rates and

product prices.

8. The plaintiffs will no longer be able to limit the types

of equipment a particular dealer may sell.

9. At least one of the plaintiffs’ contracts places express

restrictions on whether a dealer may carry a

competitive line of equipment. Under RSA 357-C:3,

II(c), it will be an unfair and deceptive act to “coerce

or attempt to coerce, any motor vehicle dealer to . . .

[r]efrain from participation in the management of,

investment in, or acquisition of any other line of new

motor vehicle or related products.”

10. SB 126 will impair one contracting party’s

commercial worksite products contract.

The defendant disputes the plaintiffs’ claim of substantial

impairment.

Not all of the impairments identified by the plaintiffs apply

to each of the contracts in question. According to the