no. 15- - scotusblogcommercial mowers, wheel loaders, backhoes, and agricultural tractors. their...
[…] protection than does the State Constitution in these

circumstances, see Energy Reserves Group, 459 U.S. at 411-

13; Gwadosky, 430 F.3d at 43; Houlton Citizens’ Coalition,

175 F.3d at 191, we reach the same conclusion under the

Federal Constitution as we do under the State Constitution.

22a

C. Supremacy Clause

The Deere petitioners argue that, as applied to equipment

manufacturers, portions of RSA 357-C:3, III(p)(3) and RSA

357-C:6, III conflict with the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA)

and, therefore, violate the Supremacy Clause of the Federal

Constitution. RSA 357-C:3, III(p)(3) provides, in relevant

part, that it is “an unfair method of competition and unfair

and deceptive practice” for any manufacturer to “[r]equire a

motor vehicle franchisee to agree to a term or condition in a

franchise . . . as a condition to the offer, grant, or renewal of

the franchise . . . or agreement, which . . . [r]equires that

disputes” between the franchisor and the franchisee “be

submitted to arbitration.” RSA 357-C:3, III(p)(3)

specifically allows arbitration if the franchisor and franchisee

“agree to submit the dispute to arbitration . . . at the time the

dispute arises.” RSA 357-C:6, III provides, in relevant part,

that any provision in a new dealership agreement, including

an arbitration provision, that “denies or purports to deny

access to the procedures, forums, or remedies provided for by

[New Hampshire] laws or regulations” shall be deemed void

and unenforceable.

The Deere petitioners assert that, as applied to equipment

manufacturers, these portions of RSA 357-C:3, III(p)(3) and

RSA 357-C:6, III conflict with the FAA because they limit