no. 15- - scotusblogcommercial mowers, wheel loaders, backhoes, and agricultural tractors. their...
[…] agreements. The purpose of RSA 347-A was to protect

equipment dealers. Enacted in 1995, the statute established

certain ground rules for the relationship between equipment

36a

manufacturers and dealers, including regulation in areas

where manufacturer and dealer disputes commonly arise,

such as warranty reimbursement, termination of franchise

agreements, and transfers of dealership interests.

On June 25, 2013, Governor Hassan signed SB 126 into

law. The measure inter alia amended the terms “motor

vehicle” and “motor vehicle dealer” under RSA 357-C:1, I

and VIII(a) to include “farm and utility tractors, forestry

equipment, industrial equipment, farm implements, farm

machinery, yard and garden equipment, attachments,

accessories and repair parts.” SB 126 did not “grandfather”

existing agreements. Thus, the plaintiffs’ current and future

contracts are now subject to the provisions of RSA chapter

357-C and are no longer governed by RSA 347-A.

In response, the plaintiffs initiated the instant action in the