no. 15- - scotusblogcommercial mowers, wheel loaders, backhoes, and agricultural tractors. their...
[…] Issues of Dealership Agreement Terms Regarding Selling

Full Line Make1

The plaintiffs’ contracts specify the type of equipment their

dealers may sell, and typically limit dealers to selling that

specific type of equipment unless the contract is amended to

permit the dealer to sell other types of equipment under the

same brand name. RSA 357-C:3, 111(q) would prevent the

plaintiffs from limiting, the types of equipment a particular

dealer may sell. Instead, the plaintiffs must offer for sale all

equipment that it sells under its brand name. “Selling full

1 Under RSA 357-C:1, XXVII, the term “line make” is defined as

“motor vehicles that are offered for sale, lease, or distribution under a

common name, trademark, service mark, or brand name of the franchisor

or manufacturer of the motor vehicle.

63a

line make” had not been regulated under RSA 347-A. Thus,

this is a new requirement, in terms of equipment

manufacturers. Plaintiffs have made a sufficient preliminary

showing that the provision is inconsistent with the current

discretion the plaintiffs may hold in this area.