no. 15- - scotusblogcommercial mowers, wheel loaders, backhoes, and agricultural tractors. their...
[…] 688 (1996).

The plaintiffs have persuaded the court that the foregoing

authority that SB 126 and RSA chapter 357-C are void under

49a

the Supremacy Clause to the extent that they attempt to

render void and unenforceable arbitration agreements in

existing contracts. This is not dispositive, however. As the

defendant asserts, “the conflicting provision is ‘displaced’ by

the federal law in that singular instance.” Def.’s Mem. of

Law at 21. As a result, only those provisions that conflict

with the FAA are considered invalid, leaving the rest of the

statutory scheme intact. See RSA 357-C:16 (“If any

provision of this chapter or application thereof to any person

or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect

other provisions or applications of the chapter....”).

The plaintiffs argue that RSA 357-C MVIB regulation is

pervasive to the point where the statute cannot stand if the

arbitration provisions of the contracts are enforced. The

court disagrees. The arbitration provisions relate to the

procedural mechanism that will be employed to resolve