no. 15-60821 in the united states court of appeals for … · 12/7/2016 · washington, dc...
[…] adding more technology, which then increases cost.
EPA bears the burden of demonstrating that it considered the cost of the
technology it chose as BAT and showing that the technology, at the cost EPA
projected, will achieve the performance standards it set.98 Here, EPA’s
explanation of its performance and cost estimates for the technologies it chose as
BAT for FGDW and BATW are general conclusions with crucial detail missing.
At the proposed rule stage, EPA discussed these technologies and its
methodologies and analyses for evaluating their cost. EPA provided significantly
95 33 U.S.C. §1314(b)(2)(B). 96 Id. (“Factors relating to the assessment of best available technology shall take into
account…the cost of achieving such effluent reduction….”). 97 Id. at §1314(b)(2)(A); see E. I. du Pont de Nemours & Co., 430 U.S. at 131. 98 Am. Petroleum Inst., 661 F.2d at 356-57 (remanding EPA’s promulgation of ELGs for