no. 15-50497...for the western district of texas, austin division 1:15 -cv-00026-rp brief of...
[…] In addition, Congress expressly exempted Section 9 proceedings from the
provisions of the Administrative Procedure Act (APA) governing adjudications.
See 5 U.S.C. § 554(a)(6). Congress did so because “these determinations rest so
largely upon an election or the availability of an election,” S. Rep. No. 79-752, at
202 (1945), and because of “the simplicity of the issues, the great number of cases,
and the exceptional need for expedition,” S. Comm. on the Judiciary, 79th Cong.,
Comparative Print on Revision of S. 7, at 7 (Comm. Print 1945); (ROA.908).
In Section 6 of the NLRA, 29 U.S.C. § 156, Congress granted the Board
“authority . . . to make, amend, and rescind[] . . . such rules and regulations as may
be necessary to carry out the provisions of the Act.” And as stated, Section 9(c), id.
§ 159(c), grants the Board authority to prescribe rules for processing representation
petitions. Those procedures have been repeatedly amended over the years, usually
without notice and comment. (ROA.514).
3