no. 15-50497...for the western district of texas, austin division 1:15 -cv-00026-rp brief of...
[…] Because of the Amendments, the Board’s regulations now track the text of
Section 9(c) by specifying that “[t]he purpose of a hearing conducted under
Section 9(c) of the Act is to determine if a question of representation exists.” 29
C.F.R. § 102.64(a); (ROA.686).6 The Rule explicitly grants parties the right to
introduce evidence at the hearing which is “relevant to the existence of a question
of representation.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.66(a); (ROA.687).7 The Rule also makes clear
that unit appropriateness issues can be litigated at the pre-election hearing, and will
be decided by the RD. 29 C.F.R. §§ 102.64(a), 102.67(a); (ROA.686, ROA.689;
6 The Rule explains that a question of representation exists “if a proper petition has been filed concerning a unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining or concerning a unit in which an individual or labor organization has been certified or is being currently recognized by the employer as the bargaining representative.” 29 C.F.R. § 102.64(a); (ROA.686). Whether the petition is proper involves inquiry into issues like jurisdiction, labor organization status, or the possibility of legal barriers to the conduct of an election at that time.