no. 15-3799 in re: walgreen co. stockholder ... document...no. 15-3799 in the united states court of...
[…] 34

think it's not a frivolous point.” A13. To the extent this is a finding that the disclosure

was material, it is in error for several independent reasons.

First, the Miquelon lawsuit is not material because it would not need to be

disclosed under the SEC’s rules regarding disclosure of legal proceedings in proxy

materials. Gen. Elec. Co. v. Cathcart, 980 F.2d 927, 937 (3d Cir. 1992) (quoting GAF Corp. v.

Heyman, 724 F.2d 727, 739 (2d Cir. 1983)). 17 C.F.R. § 229.103 requires disclosure of

material pending litigation, and specifically excludes a “proceeding that involves

primarily a claim for damages if the amount involved, exclusive of interest and costs,

does not exceed 10 percent of the current assets of the registrant and its subsidiaries on

a consolidated basis.” 17 C.F.R. § 229.103, Instruction 2; see generally Gen. Elec. Co., 980

F.2d at 936 (discussing “required scope of disclosure in proxy materials” at length).

Here, the Miquelon lawsuit seeks an injunction preventing Walgreens from disparaging