no. 14-954 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] See Quigley, 707 F.3d at 682 n.4. Indeed, as the Pet Shop has shown, it never violated state law, such that no emergency existed. In addition, McKamey has no law enforcement authority; their authority is limited to the issuance of

Page 112: No. 14-954 In the Supreme Court of The United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/... · No. 14-954 In the Supreme Court of The United States ANIMAL CARE TRUST,

64a

summonses for city court violations. See TENN. CODE

ANN. § 7-63-201 (stating that authority of animal control “…who, upon witnessing a violation of any ordinance, law or regulation of that municipal, metropolitan or city government, may issue an ordinance summons, leaving a copy with the offender, showing the offense charged and the time and place when such offender is to appear in court.”). Because McKamey had no law enforcement authority, the Pet Shop respectfully contends that its reliance on law enforcement exceptions to the Fourth Amendment – plain view and exigent circumstances – is misplaced.