no. 14-954 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Id. Moreover, the Pet Shop’s cleaning procedures - in the morning and throughout the day as necessary - was essentially identical to McKamey's: A McKamey employee would arrive at McKamey in the morning to clean kennels left unattended overnight. City Trial Trans., R90-14, Page ID# 3135-37. c. The record shows that the Pet Shop provided the animals water in compliance with the applicable State Law. The State law required the Pet Shop to provide water to the animals continually or twice per day for intervals of at least one hour. See 9 C.F.R. § 3.10 (requiring “[i]f potable water is not continually available to the dogs and cats, it must offered to the dogs and cats as often as necessary to ensure their

Page 80: No. 14-954 In the Supreme Court of The United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/... · No. 14-954 In the Supreme Court of The United States ANIMAL CARE TRUST,

32a

health and well-being, but not less than twice daily for at least 1 hour each time….”). The unrebutted proof showed that the animals were provided water continuously the day before the inspection.