no. 14-60378 detained alien in the united states … · for the fifth circuit _____ evaristo...
[…] A. The Board’s Construction of Former INA § 321(a), as Examined

in Matter of Nwozuzu, is Correct.

Former Section 321(a) provides, in relevant part, that, in order to derive

United States citizenship from the naturalization of an alien parent, a foreign-born

child must, among other things:

resid[e] in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized . . . or thereafter begin[] to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.

8 U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5) (repealed) (emphasis added). In Matter of Nwozuzu, the

Board concluded that the phrase “begins to reside permanently in the United States

while under the age of eighteen years” meant that the alien must have acquired

LPR status while under the age of eighteen. 24 I&N Dec. at 612-16. In support of

this interpretation, the Board referred to the definitions for “permanent” and

“residence” in the INA,1 and determined that the concept of “residing