no. 14-60378 detained alien in the united states … · for the fifth circuit _____ evaristo...
[…] 15

naturalized while the alien child was outside the United States. Id. Therefore, the

Board concluded that the second clause was “not surplusage [because it] is

necessary to explain the time by which the lawful permanent residence requirement

of section 321(a)(5) must be satisfied.” Id. In the present case, the Board properly

applied the reasoning of Matter of Nwozuzu and concluded that, because Mr.

Gonzalez did not acquire LPR status while he was under the age of eighteen years,

he could not qualify for derivative citizenship under former INA § 321(a)(5), 8

U.S.C. § 1432(a)(5). ROA.7-8.

Notably, the Ninth and Eleventh Circuit Courts of Appeals have also

interpreted the phrase “begins to reside permanently in the United States while

under the age of eighteen years” to require an alien to have acquired LPR status in

order to derive citizenship from a naturalized parent. See United States v. Forey-

Quintero, 626 F.3d 1323, 1326-27 (11th Cir. 2010); Romero-Ruiz v. Mukasey, 538

F.3d 1057, l062-63 (9th Cir. 2008).