no. 14-114 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] (A) a flexible spending or similar arrange-ment, and

(B) any insurance if substantially all of its coverage is of excepted benefits described in section 9832(c).

* * * * *

Page 153: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

78a

11. 26 C.F.R. 1.36B-1 provides in pertinent part:

Premium tax credit definitions.

* * * * *

(k) Exchange. Exchange has the same meaning as in 45 CFR 155.20.

* * * * *

12. 26 C.F.R. 1.36B-2 provides in pertinent part:

Eligibility for premium tax credit.

(a) In general. An applicable taxpayer (within the meaning of paragraph (b) of this section) is allowed a premium assistance amount only for any month that one or more members of the applicable taxpayer’s family (the applicable taxpayer or the applicable tax-payer’s spouse or dependent)—

(1) Is enrolled in one or more qualified health plans through an Exchange; and

(2) Is not eligible for minimum essential cover-age (within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section) other than coverage described in section 5000A(f)(1)(C) (relating to coverage in the individu-al market).

* * * * *

Page 154: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

79a

13. 45 C.F.R. 155.20 provides in pertinent part:

Definitions.