no. 14-114 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] As petitioners concede (Br. 26), Congress is “always” free to create a term of art or to give words used in a statute a “broader or different meaning” than they would ordinarily have. Mohamad v. Pales-tinian Auth., 132 S. Ct. 1702, 1707 (2012). It has done so here.

Section 18031 expressly provides that every State will be served by an Exchange that is “established” by that State. It directs that “[e]ach State shall, not later than January 1, 2014, establish an American Health Benefit Exchange (referred to in this title as an ‘Ex-

Page 37: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

22

change’) for the State.” 42 U.S.C. 18031(b)(1) (em-phasis added).