no. 14-114 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] 11 42 U.S.C. 1396a(gg)(1) (“a State” must maintain Medicaid eligibility standards until “an Exchange established by the State” is operational); 42 U.S.C. 1396w-3(b) (“[a] State” must coordinate its Medicaid and CHIP programs with “an Exchange established by the State”); 42 U.S.C. 1397ee(d)(3)(B) and (C) (“[w]ith respect to each State,” HHS must certify health plans “offered through an Exchange established by the State” and “the State” must establish procedures for enrolling eligible children in such plans); 42 U.S.C. 18031(f )(3)(A) (“[a] State may elect to authorize an Exchange established by the State” to contract with third parties to carry out Exchange functions); 42 U.S.C. 18032(f )(1)(A) (a “qualified individ-ual” is one who “resides in the State that established the Ex-change”) (all emphases added).