no. 14-114 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] a. Most notably, if petitioners were correct that a federally-facilitated Exchange is not an Exchange “established by the State,” no individual would be eligible to purchase insurance on federally-facilitated Exchanges and no individual-market plans could be sold there.

Only “qualified individuals” may purchase individual-market policies sold on an Exchange.

without all of the additional credit-specific information required by Section 36B(f )(3). 26 U.S.C. 6055.

Page 43: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

28

42 U.S.C. 18031(d)(2)(A) (“An Exchange shall make available qualified health plans to qualified individuals and qualified employers.”).10 A “qualified individual” is one who, among other things, “resides in the State that established the Exchange.” 42 U.S.C. 18032(f )(1)(A)(ii) (emphasis added).