no. 14-114 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] (1) Is enrolled in one or more qualified health plans through an Exchange; and

(2) Is not eligible for minimum essential cover-age (within the meaning of paragraph (c) of this section) other than coverage described in section 5000A(f)(1)(C) (relating to coverage in the individu-al market).

* * * * *

Page 154: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

79a

13. 45 C.F.R. 155.20 provides in pertinent part:

Definitions.

* * * * *

Exchange means a governmental agency or non- profit entity that meets the applicable standards of this part and makes QHPs available to qualified indi-viduals and/or qualified employers. Unless otherwise identified, this term includes an Exchange serving the individual market for qualified individuals and a SHOP serving the small group market for qualified employ-ers, regardless of whether the Exchange is established and operated by a State (including a regional Ex-change or subsidiary Exchange) or by HHS.

* * * * *

Qualified individual means, with respect to an Ex-change, an individual who has been determined eligible to enroll through the Exchange in a QHP in the indi-vidual market.

* * * * *