no. 14-114 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] * * * * *

Page 136: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

61a

8. 42 U.S.C. 1397ee (as amended by ACA § 2101) provides in pertinent part:

Payments to States

* * * * *

(d) Maintenance of effort

* * * * *

(3) Continuation of eligibility standards for chil-dren until October 1, 2019

(A) In general

During the period that begins on March 23, 2010, and ends on September 30, 2019, as a con-dition of receiving payments under section 1396b(a) of this title, a State shall not have in ef-fect eligibility standards, methodologies, or pro-cedures under its State child health plan (in-cluding any waiver under such plan) for children (including children provided medical assistance for which payment is made under section 1397ee(a)(1)(A) of this title) that are more re-strictive than the eligibility standards, method-ologies, or procedures, respectively, under such plan (or waiver) as in effect on March 23, 2010. The preceding sentence shall not be construed as preventing a State during such period from—

(i) applying eligibility standards, meth-odologies, or procedures for children under the State child health plan or under any waiver of the plan that are less restrictive than the eligibility standards, methodologies, or procedures, respectively, for children un-

Page 137: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

62a

der the plan or waiver that are in effect on March 23, 2010;

(ii) after September 30, 2015, enrolling children eligible to be targeted low-income children under the State child health plan in a qualified health plan that has been certified by the Secretary under subparagraph (C); or

(iii) imposing a limitation described in sec-tion 1397ll(b)(7) of this title for a fiscal year in order to limit expenditures under the State child health plan to those for which Federal financial participation is available under this section for the fiscal year.