no. 14-114 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] (1) the coordination of the credit allowed under this section with the program for advance payment of the credit under section 1412 of the Patient Pro-tection and Affordable Care Act, and

Page 126: No. 14-114 In the Supreme Court of the United Statessblog.s3.amazonaws.com/.../01/14-114-Respondents-Brief.pdf2015/01/14  · BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENTS CHRISTOPHER J. MEADE General

51a

(2) the application of subsection (f) where the filing status of the taxpayer for a taxable year is different from such status used for determining the advance payment of the credit.

5. 42 U.S.C. 18083 (ACA § 1413) provides:

Streamlining of procedures for enrollment through an Exchange and State medicaid, CHIP, and health subsidy programs

(a) In general

The Secretary shall establish a system meeting the requirements of this section under which residents of each State may apply for enrollment in, receive a de-termination of eligibility for participation in, and con-tinue participation in, applicable State health subsidy programs. Such system shall ensure that if an indi-vidual applying to an Exchange is found through screening to be eligible for medical assistance under the State medicaid plan under title XIX1 [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.], or eligible for enrollment under a State children’s health insurance program (CHIP) under title XXI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1397aa et seq.], the individual is enrolled for assistance under such plan or program.

1 So in original. Probably should be followed by “of the Social

Security Act”.