no: 13-57113 united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · 2014. 8. 11. · no: 13-57113...
[…] Compact §§ 2.20, 6.4.1 [A-011, A-017].

    Pursuant to IGRA, the Pechanga Band adopted its Pechanga Gaming Act

    (the “PGA”) in 1992. [See A-113.] PGA Section 4(a) created the Pechanga

    Gaming Commission (the “PGC”). [See A-116.] The PGC acts under the

    authority of the Pechanga Band and serves as the Tribal Gaming Agency identified

    in Compact sections 2.20 and 6.4.1.

    The PGC is a five-member elected body. See PGA § 4 (a) [A-116]. The

    PGC is tasked with licensing all “key employees” as required by IGRA. See 25

    U.S.C. §§ 2710(b)(2)(F); (d)(1)(A)(ii); 25 C.F.R. § 558.2 (2011); Compact §§

    2.20, 6.4.1 [A-011, A017]; and PGA § 10 [A-121].

    Under Compact section 2.20, “No person employed in, or in connection

    with, the management, supervision, or conduct of any gaming activity may be a

    Case: 13-57113 06/01/2014 ID: 9115345 DktEntry: 7-1 Page: 18 of 56

  • 9

    member or employee of the Tribal Gaming Agency.” Compact § 2.20 [A-011.]

    Thus, by law, the PGC is a separate and independent entity from the Pechanga

    Casino. The PGC cannot hire or fire Pechanga Casino employees. See id.

    However, the Pechanga Casino may not employ any person who does not hold a