no. 13-1487 t h u s a - american bar association. 13-1487 tony henderson, petitioner v. ......
[…] 22

under the doctrine of “[e]xpressio unius est exclusio alterius,” Leatherman v. Tarrant Cnty. Narcotics Intelligence & Coordination Unit, 507 U.S. 163, 168

(1993).

Congress has also expressly distinguished between

possession and ownership in a number of other closely

related provisions. Section 931(a), for example, makes it

unlawful for a convicted felon “to purchase, own, or

possess body armor,” 18 U.S.C. § 931(a) (emphasis

added); § 229(a)(1) makes it a crime to, among other

things, “own, possess, or use * * * any chemical weapon,”

id. § 229(a)(1) (emphasis added); and § 229B(a) likewise

provides that any person convicted under § 229A(a) must

“forfeit * * * any property, real or personal, owned,

possessed, or used by a person involved in th[at] offense,”

id. § 229B(a) (emphasis added). Each of these provisions

specifically distinguishes between ownership and

possession and includes both terms. Section 922(g)

includes only the latter. Here too expressio unius est exclusio alterius indicates that § 922(g), unlike these