no. 13-1076 in the supreme court of the united states ...€¦ · whether the petitioner’s...
[…] HUGH’s professional review actions met the standards to qualify for immunity

under 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(1). Id. The court analyzed plaintiff’s arguments on

paragraphs 1, 3, and 4 of 42 U.S.C. § 11112(a) Professional Review Standards,

finding none of plaintiff’s arguments legally sufficient to rebut the presumption that

HUGH met these standards. Id.

3 Dr. Seamus and nurse Kreutzer as well as any hospital staff they interviewed could separately be

liable as persons supplying information to the review panel and thus in theory could separately lose

immunity for providing information under 42 U.S.C. § 11111(a)(2) if “such information is false and

the person providing it knew that such information was false.” However, Dr. Rutherford has not

named any witnesses, and has supplied no evidence nor even the allegation that any member of the

peer review panel or any witnesses participating in the peer review action gave any false

information, much less knew it was false.