no. 12-935 in the supreme court of the united statesno. 12-935 in the supreme court of the united...
[…] Id. at 68,265. Based on its assessment of the negative effects that the use of motor vehicles has on soil, water quality, wildlife habitat, and the recreational experience of other National Forest visitors, the Forest Service concluded
3
that “[a] designated and managed system of roads, trails, and areas for motor vehicle use is needed.” Ibid.
The Travel Management Rule requires each administrative unit or ranger district in the National Forest System to designate the roads, trails, and areas that are open to public motor-vehicle use. 36 C.F.R. 212.51(a). Once a particular unit or district makes its designations, motor-vehicle use that is not permitted by the designations is prohibited, 36 C.F.R. 261.13, except insofar as such “[m]otor vehicle use * * * is specifically authorized under a written authorization issued under Federal law or regulations,” 36 C.F.R. 212.51(a)(8), 261.13(h).
3. In 2008, after preparing an EIS, the Forest Supervisor for the Payette National Forest issued a decision designating a system of roads, trails, and areas within the McCall and Krassel Ranger Districts that would be open to motorized travel. C.A. Supp.