no. 12-8561 in the supreme court of the united states
[…] Amy Br. 25-26.1

1 Amy is also wrong to suggest (Br. 20) that Subparagraph (F)

is grammatically “separate” from the remainder of Section 2259(b)(3). The introductory language applies to each of the sub-paragraphs that follow, including (F). Congress did not suddenly

5

3. Amy argues (Br. 14-15, 28-32) that other restitu-tion statutes reveal that Congress made a “conscious decision” to “depart from” the background “tradition” of “proximate cause.” Br. 31-32 (quoting J.A. 390). Her sources support no such conclusion.

a. Amy first compares (Br. 28-30) Section 2259 to 18 U.S.C. 2327, the restitution statute for victims of telemarketing fraud. The telemarketing fraud statute provides that the “full amount of the victim’s losses” are “all losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the offense.” 18 U.S.C. 2327(b)(3).