no. 12-408 in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · 2012-01-01  · no. 12-408 in the...
[…] Page 24: No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · 2012-01-01  · No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States GEORGE H. EDWARDS, JR., PETITIONER v. S. TEPHEN

19

require automatic forfeiture of a prisoner’s previous time spent on parole when parole is revoked after a parolee commits a new offense. See Rizzo v. Armstrong, 921 F.2d 855 (1990). That circuit split has been in exist-ence for more than 20 years, and it does not warrant this Court’s review.3

In Rizzo, the Ninth Circuit concluded that 28 C.F.R. 2.52(c)(2) “impermissibly change[d] the scope of [18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2)] by making street time forfeiture mandatory.” 921 F.2d at 861. In the Ninth Circuit’s view, the statute’s directive that the Commission must determine whether “all or any part” of the remaining prison term “shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense” means that the Commission “has a choice not only whether the unexpired term will run concurrently or consecutively, but also how much—if any—of the term will run concur-rently or consecutively.” Id. at 860. As explained above