no. 12-408 in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · 2012-01-01  · no. 12-408 in the...
[…] Pet. App. 8a. The court ex-plained that under 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2), “the Parole Commission is empowered to determine how to award credit for street time following a parole violation,” and pursuant to that statute, the Parole Commission prom-ulgated 28 C.F.R. 2.52(c)(2), “which provides that a parolee forfeits all street time if he is convicted of a new offense punishable by any term of imprisonment.” Pet. App. 8a-9a.

The court of appeals rejected petitioner’s argument that the regulation is invalid because it is “contrary to the express terms” of 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2). Pet. App. 9a. That statute provides that where a parolee commits an offense punishable by imprisonment while on parole, the Parole Commission shall “determine * * * whether all or any part of the unexp[i]red term being served at the time of parole shall run concurrently or consecutively with the sentence imposed for the new offense.” 18 U.S.C. 4210(b)(2). Petitioner contended that under that language, “the Parole Commission is statutorily bound to conduct case-by-case hearings with notice to the pa-rolees and an opportunity to be heard.” Pet. App. 10a.