no. 12-408 in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · 2012-01-01  · no. 12-408 in the...
[…] See ibid. (when special parole is revoked, “the original term of imprisonment shall be increased by the period of the special parole term and the resulting new term of imprisonment shall not be diminished by the time which was spent on special pa-

Page 15: No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · 2012-01-01  · No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States GEORGE H. EDWARDS, JR., PETITIONER v. S. TEPHEN

10

role”); see also Pet. 7 (“Any violation of special parole causes the parolee to automatically forfeit his street time.”).

The Parole Commission has interpreted Section 841(c) as permitting the Commission to place an offend-er back on a term of special parole after special parole is revoked. See 28 C.F.R. 2.57(c) (“Should a parolee vio-late conditions of release during the Special Parole Term he will be subject to revocation on the Special Parole Term * * * and subject to reparole or manda-tory release under the Special Parole Term.”). Eight courts of appeals, including the Sixth Circuit, have disa-greed with the Parole Commission and concluded that a term of special parole ceases to exist once it is revoked. See Strong v. United States Parole Comm’n, 141 F.3d 429, 433 (2d Cir. 1998); Fowler v.