no. 12-408 in the supreme court of the united states€¦ · 2012-01-01  · no. 12-408 in the...
[…] v. STEPHEN DEWALT, WARDEN

ON PETITION FOR A WRIT OF CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS

FOR THE SIXTH CIRCUIT

BRIEF FOR THE RESPONDENT IN OPPOSITION

DONALD B. VERRILLI, JR. Solicitor General

Counsel of Record LANNY A. BREUER

Assistant Attorney General RICHARD A. FRIEDMAN

Attorney Department of Justice Washington, D.C. 20530-0001 [email protected] (202) 514-2217

Page 2: No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · 2012-01-01  · No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States GEORGE H. EDWARDS, JR., PETITIONER v. S. TEPHEN

QUESTION PRESENTED

Whether 28 C.F.R. 2.52(c)(2), which provides that in cases where a federal prisoner released on parole is convicted of a new offense, “forfeiture of time from the date of such release to the date of execution of the war-rant is an automatic statutory penalty, and such time shall not be credited to the service of the sentence,” is a valid exercise of the United States Parole Commission’s rulemaking authority.

(I)

Page 3: No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States€¦ · 2012-01-01  · No. 12-408 In the Supreme Court of the United States GEORGE H. EDWARDS, JR., PETITIONER v. S. TEPHEN

TABLE OF CONTENTS

Page