no. 11- i t g r i c petitioner,sct.narf.org/documents/gilavlyon/petition_for_cert.pdf · (june 13,...
[…] 18. The owner of property abutting a public road has the right to use the road and to access the road from his property. See State of Arizona v. Thelberg, 87 Ariz. 318, 350 P.2d 988, 991 (1960) (citations omitted) (stating that the “owner of property abutting on a public highway possesses, as a matter of law, not only the right to the use of the highway . . ., but also a private right or easement for the purpose of ingress and egress to and from his property.”)

19. An IRR is “a public road that is located within or provides access to an Indian reservation.” 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(12).

20. A public road is “any road or street under the jurisdiction of and maintained by a public authority and open to public travel.” 23 U.S.C. § 101(a)(27).

21. The term “ ‘public authority’ means a Federal, State, county, town, or township, Indian tribe, municipal or other local government or