no. 11- i t g r i c petitioner,sct.narf.org/documents/gilavlyon/petition_for_cert.pdf · (june 13,...
[…] As counsel for the Trustee pointed out at oral argument, Defendant, as the movant, bears the burden of proving that the United States is an indispensable

Page 133: No. 11- I T G R I C Petitioner,sct.narf.org/documents/gilavlyon/petition_for_cert.pdf · (June 13, 2011), the Ninth Circuit properly held, as a matter of law, that litigation compromising

99a

party and the Court finds that it has failed to do so at this juncture.

The Court finds that there are significant disputed issues regarding whether a claim for aboriginal title even involves trust or restricted Indian land. See 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(d) (Indian Trust land means “land the title to which is held in trust by the United States for an individual Indian or a tribe.”); 25 C.F.R. § 151.2(e)(defining restricted land as “land the title to which is held by an individual Indian or a tribe and which can only be alienated or encumbered by the owner with the approval of the Secretary because of limitations contained in the conveyance instrument pursuant to Federal law or because of a Federal law directly imposing such limitations.”).