nlikely onsequences ow edical arijuana is affecting …
[…] has . . . applied for a gaming approval is consistent with the effective regulation

of gaming.”58

The Nevada Gaming Control Board ultimately based its decision on the

fact that marijuana is illegal under federal law.59 However, there seems to be

some additional factors underlying their decision than what is stated in the

published notice. As previously noted, gaming regulation is taken very

seriously in the state of Nevada—there are many different regulations and

statutes that those involved in the gaming industry must follow.60 One such

statute, Nevada Revised Statute Section 463.0129, explicitly states “[t]he

gaming industry is vitally important to the economy of the State and the general

welfare of the inhabitants.”61 The statute goes on to say that

The continued growth and success of gaming is dependent upon public

confidence and trust that licensed gaming . . . [is] conducted honestly and

competitively, that establishments . . . where gaming is conducted . . . do not