njmg v. garfield_opinion
[…] eyes and ears for many people in northern New Jersey.

    In sum, while defendants interest in preventing disclosure may be more than de

    minimus, on balance, and in light of the circumstances of this case, plaintiffs interest,

    and the interest of the public at-large, is greater. The video must therefore be produced.

    4. The Imposition on Defendants of Plaintiffs Attorneys Fees WithRespect to the UFR is Appropriate.

    Plaintiff seeks an award of counsel fees and costs pursuant to N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6,

    which provides a prevailing party shall be entitled to attorneys fees:

    A person who is denied access to a government record bythe custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor,may . . . institute a proceeding to challenge the custodiansdecision by filing an action in Superior Court . . . If it isdetermined that access has been improperly denied, thecourt . . . shall order that access be allowed. A requestorwho prevails . . . shall be entitled to a reasonable attorney'sfee.

    [N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6.]

    The court recognizes, in one sense, plaintiff has not prevailed with respect to

    the disclosure of the UFR under OPRA, as no UFR has yet been prepared. Still,

    plaintiffs position clearly prevails under OPRA, and a higher degree of either candor or