nicholas jabbar williams v. state ripken, j
[…] Initially,

the parties do not contend—nor do we conclude—that the trial court incorrectly instructed

the jury on the law. To determine whether first-degree assault based on use of a firearm is

a lesser-included offense of second-degree murder, we compare the elements of each as set

out in the jury instructions, criminal statutes, and case law.

We first consider the elements of first-degree assault. At the time of Williams’

offenses and trial there were two different modalities for first-degree assault articulated in

Maryland Code, Criminal Law Article (“CL”) § 3-202(a) (2012 Repl.): “(1) A person may

not intentionally cause or attempt to cause serious physical injury to another. (2) A person

may not commit an assault with a firearm . . . .”8 The circuit court instructed the jury on

first-degree assault based on use of a firearm as follows: the State “must prove all the

8 CL § 3-202 was amended in 2020. The amendments reorganized specific aggravating