nf stevia in the raw - classaction.org
[…] Case 1:14-cv-00748-KAM-RLM Document 1 Filed 02/03/14 Page 23 of 38 PageID #: 23
CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT - 23 -
COUNT IV
VIOLATIONS OF MINNESOTA’S UNLAWFUL TRADE PRACTICES ACT, MINN. STAT. § 325D.13
(By Plaintiff Nancy Harding, on Behalf of Herself and the Minnesota Class)
106. Plaintiff Nancy Harding incorporates by reference and realleges all allegations set
forth in the preceding paragraphs.
107. Plaintiff Nancy Harding brings this claim on behalf of herself and on behalf of the
Minnesota Class, pursuant to Minnesota’s Unlawful Trade Practices Act, Minn. Stat. § 325D.13.
108. Minnesota Statutes section 325D.13 provides that “[n]o person shall, in
connection with the sale of merchandise, knowingly misrepresent, directly or indirectly, the true
quality, ingredients or origin of such merchandise.”
109. By engaging in the conduct described herein, Defendant violated and continues to
violate Minnesota Statutes section 325D.13.
110. Where, as here, Plaintiff Harding’s claims inure to the public benefit as Defendant