new york women’s bar association … remedies act ... 1 a fellow of the american academy of...
[…] not be authenticated in order to be admitted into evidence in a Hague case,15 therefore,

the fax machine may be the lawyer's best friend in one of these cases. Due to distance

problems and speed requirements16 in Hague Convention cases, the United States

courts have permitted documents with copies of signatures to be entered into evidence.

The attorney may also fax his or her retainer agreement to the potential client and

receive a signature within minutes. The client and the attorney can then make

13 International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C. 11601 et. seq. Public Law 100-300 100th Congress [H.R. 3971, 29 April 1988].

14 Id., 42 U.S.C. 11605, §6 ("With respect to any application to the United States Central Authority, or any petition to a court under section 4, which seeks relief under the Convention, or any other documents or information included with such application or petition or provided after such submission which relates to the application or petition, as the case may be, no authentication of such application, petition, document, or information shall be required in order for the application, petition, document, or information to be admissible in court.").

15 Id.