new york state whiffs on ethics reform · 2012] new york state whiffs on ethics reform 711 despite...
[…] By contrast, a compliance-based (conflicts of interest) law provides bright-line, civilly and criminally enforceable rules but focuses on negative conduct and interests. For example, such a law might provide that “a public official shall not accept a gift from any individual or firm doing business with the government agency served by the official.”

8 New York Public Officers Law section 73 contains such a conflicts of interest code for New York State officers and employees.9

7 Portions of N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 74, though written in the negative, may be

said to constitute ethics code provisions. See, e.g., N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 74(3)(h) (McKinney 2008) (“An officer or employee of a state agency, member of the legislature or legislative employee should endeavor to pursue a course of conduct which will not raise suspicion among the public that he is likely to be engaged in acts that are in violation of his trust.”). No civil fine, however, may be imposed for a violation of that provision. See N.Y. PUB. OFF. LAW § 74(4); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 94(14) (McKinney 2010).