new york state real property tax administration ... · tompkins county by virtue of being a...
[…] assessment services. This is considered an agreement for the provision of a ‘joint

service’ for the purposes of article five-g of the general municipal law. This

interpretation takes into the fact that with this agreement the county would not

have the power to perform any of the above duties in the absence of the

agreement.

Page 25: NEW YORK STATE REAL PROPERTY TAX ADMINISTRATION ... · Tompkins County by virtue of being a Countywide Assessment Unit has a single equalization for all parcels in the County. Currently

25

Section 1537 states:

1. (a) An assessing unit and a county shall have the power to enter into,

amend, cancel and terminate an agreement for appraisal services, exemption

services, or assessment services, in the manner provided by this section. Such

an agreement shall be considered an agreement for the provision of a "joint

service" for purposes of article five-G of the general municipal law,

notwithstanding the fact that the county would not have the power to perform

such services in the absence of such an agreement.

(b) Any such agreement shall be approved by both the assessing unit and the