new york state laws and published ordinances
[…] 3. "Gun show operator" means any person, firm, partnership, corporation or company that organizes, produces, sponsors or operates a gun show.

4. "Firearm" has the same meaning as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(3), but shall not include an "antique firearm" as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(16).

5. "Rifle" has the same meaning as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(7).

6. "Shotgun" has the same meaning as that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. 921(a)(5).

Page 11: New York State Laws and Published Ordinances

Section 896. Operation of a gun show. 1. A gun show operator shall:

(a) at all times during such show conspicuously post and maintain signs stating "A National Instant Criminal Background Check must be completed prior to all firearm sales or transfers, including sales or transfers of rifles or shotguns". Signs must be posted at all entrances to the gun show, at all places where admission tickets to the gun show are sold and not less than 4 additional locations within the grounds of the gun show;