new york state department of financial services … · the company was incorporated as a stock life...
[…] of interest to the beneficiary of a group life insurance policy delivered in New York to the

policyholder simply because the beneficiary of that policy is a non-resident.” Therefore, interest

on death claim proceeds for policies issued in New York is payable to beneficiaries pursuant to

Section 3214(c) of the New York Insurance Law, regardless of their state of residence.

The Company violated Section 3214(c) of the New York Insurance Law by failing to pay

sufficient interest on death claim proceeds from the date of death of the insured to the date of

payment.

4) Claim Forms

Section 403(d) of the New York Insurance Law states, in part:

“All applications for commercial insurance, individual, group or blanket accident

and health insurance and all claim forms, except as provided for in subsection (e)

of this section, shall contain a notice in a form approved by the superintendent that

clearly states in substance the following:

‘Any person who knowingly and with intent to defraud any insurance company or

other person files an application for insurance or statement of claim containing any

materially false information, or conceals for the purpose of misleading, information

concerning any fact material thereto, commits a fraudulent insurance act, which is

a crime, and shall also be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed five thousand

dollars and the stated value of the claim for each such violation.’”

In four out of ten (40%) short term disability denied claims reviewed, the Company’s short-

term disability claim forms did not contain the required New York fraud warning statement.