new york state attorney general | new york state attorney ......2020/09/30 · 1. respondents town...
[…] notice requirements and subject to a $10 or $15 cancellation processing fee.38
43. Many of these representations were false and contrary to the requirements of New
York law. New York’s Health Club Law prohibits contracts longer than 36 months and
authorizes gym members to cancel their membership under certain circumstances, including
“after the services are no longer available or substantially available as provided in the contract
because of the [gym’s] permanent discontinuance of operation or substantial change in
operation.” See GBL §§ 623(2), 624(3). The Health Club Law requires gym owners to provide
monetary refunds – not credits – for such cancellations within 15 days. See GBL § 624(3) (“All
moneys paid pursuant to such contract cancelled for the reasons contained in this subdivision
shall be refunded within fifteen days of receipt of such notice of cancellation . . . .”) (emphasis
36 See id. Ex. 13 (M.M. complaint dated April 2, 2020). 37 See id. 38 See id. Exs. 14 (A.H. complaint dated April 3, 2020) (consumer was charged a $15 cancellation