new york international law review · 1540 broadway, 24th fl., new york, ny 10036...
[…] Ct. 2002).

23. See supra n. 18.

24. O.Y., 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 51190(U), at *3.

25. Id.

26. Id.

27. N.Y. R.P.L. § 301 provides that “the acknowledgement of real property situate in this state may be made in for-eign countries before any of the following acting within his [or her] territorial jurisdiction or within that of thecourt which he is an officer[,]” including ambassadors, judges, notaries, commissioners, and “[a]ny personauthorized, by the laws of the country where the acknowledgment or proof is made, to take acknowledgments ofconveyances of real estate.”

28. N.Y. R.P.L. § 301-a provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n acknowledgment or proof made pursuant to the provi-sions of [§301] may be taken in the manner prescribed either by the laws of the state of New York or by the lawsof the country where the acknowledgment or proof is taken. The acknowledgment or proof, if taken in the man-ner prescribed by the laws of such foreign country, must be accompanied by a certificate to the effect that it con-forms with such laws.”

29. O.Y., 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 51190(U) at *3. An apostille is a certification that allows legal documents executed inone country to have a valid legal purpose in another country.