new york guide to smoke-free€¦ · the center for public health & tobacco policy is a...
[…] secretary shall keep or cause to be kept the minutes of meetings of the Board of Directors

and of the shareholders …. In the absence or inability of the secretary, an assistant secretary

shall have all of the powers to perform all of the duties of the secretary. Nothing herein shall

preclude the secretary from delegating any of the ministerial functions of the office to any

firm engaged by the Corporation to act as the managing agent of the Corporation.

Siegler, supra note 47. 70

Corporations are required to keep minutes of board and shareholders meetings. N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 608

(McKinney 2012). 71

Id. at § 624(a) (requiring that “[e]ach corporation shall keep correct and complete books and records of account

and shall keep minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders, boards and executive committee”). Although the

statute does not provide much guidance about how minutes should be kept, practitioners suggest that written

“minutes should provide a clear, concise, complete and accurate statement of corporate action taken at a duly called

meeting.”