new mexico statutes annotated 1978, chapter 1 – elections...1-1-8 election returns. 1-1-9...
[…] The Election Code Searchable PDF provided by NM Clerks Page 267 of 286 © 2018 by the State of New Mexico. All rights reserved.

C. A declaration of candidacy shall not be amended after it has been filed with the proper filing officer.

D. Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in a declaration of candidacy is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978. History: 1978 Comp., § 1-22-7, enacted by Laws 1985, ch. 168, § 9; 1999, ch. 267, § 34; 2015, ch. 145, § 83; repealed and reenacted by Laws 2018, ch. 79, § 20.

Section 1-22-8. Declaration of candidacy; sworn statement of intent; form. In making a declaration of candidacy, the candidate shall submit a sworn statement of intent

in substantially the following form: "DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY--STATEMENT OF INTENT

I, ___________________ (candidate's name on certificate of registration), being first duly sworn, say that I am a voter of the county of _________________, State of New Mexico. I reside at _____________________________________________________________ and was registered to vote at that place on the date of the proclamation calling this election;

I reside within and am registered to vote in the area to be represented; I desire to become a candidate for the office of __________________ at the local election

to be held on the date set by law; I will be eligible and legally qualified to hold this office at the beginning of its term; and I make the foregoing affidavit under oath, knowing that any false statement herein

constitutes a felony punishable under the criminal laws of New Mexico. ________________________________

(Signature of Declarant) ________________________________ (Mailing Address) ________________________________ (Residence Address)

Subscribed and sworn to before me by _________________ this ______ day of ________________, 20 ______. ____________________________.