new jersey state tax news spring 1998 · treatments of roth ira with-drawals by new jersey and the...
[…] Under the Act, “homestead” is defined as “a dwelling house and the land on which that dwelling house is located which constitutes

continued on page 17

Page 25: New Jersey State Tax News Spring 1998 · treatments of Roth IRA with-drawals by New Jersey and the IRS, taxpayers are reminded to keep detailed records of contributions, income and

Spring 1998 17

the place of the taxpayer’s domi-cile and is owned and used by the taxpayer as the taxpayer’s princi-pal residence.” N.J.S.A. 54A:3A-16 (emphasis added). “Principal residence” is further defined in the statute as “a homestead actually and continually occupied by a tax-payer as the taxpayer’s permanent residence, as distinguished from a vacation home, property owned and rented or offered for rent by the taxpayer, and other secondary real property holdings.” N.J.S.A. 54A:3A-16. The NJ-1040 instruc-tions regarding the property tax deduction/credit (Lines 35 and 43) state that the deduction is only available for a principal residence which is occupied by the taxpayer.