new in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 11. 5. · that no counsel for a party...
[…] As a result, occupational licensing requirements potentially apply to millions of people, many of whom will be

    (LexisNexis 2013) (making it illegal to practice as a barber, cosmetologist, manicurist-pedicurist, esthetician or electrologist without a license); NYC Admin. Code § 20-243 (2009), available at http://www.nyc.gov/html/dca/downloads/pdf/sightseeing_guide_law_rules.pdf (making it unlawful “for any person to act as a guide without a license therefor from the commissioner”); Tex. Occ. Code § 1702.102 (2007) (requiring security services contractors to be licensed); Va. Code Ann. § 54.1-603 (2010) (stating that “no person or firm shall sell at auction without being licensed by the Board”); Liquor Control Act, Wash. Rev. Code § 66.20.310 (2014) (requiring a permit for alcohol servers at retail licensed premises). 10 Morris M. Kleiner, Licensing Occupations: Ensuring Quality or Restricting Competition?