new in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 11. 5. · that no counsel for a party...
[…] Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3:3804 (2008) (providing for the regulation of retail florists); Maine Uniform Securities Act, Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 32 § 16403 (2005) (“It is unlawful for a person to transact business in this State as an investment advisor unless the person is licensed under this chapter as an investment advisor”); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 140, § 185I (LexisNexis 1981) (stating that “no person shall tell fortunes for money unless a license therefor has been issued by the local licensing authority”); Motor Vehicle Service and Repair Act, Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.1305 (LexisNexis 1975) (stating that “a person shall not engage in the business or activity of a specialty or master mechanic unless the person is certified pursuant to this act”); Barbers and Cosmetologists Act, N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-17A-5

  • - 11 -

    require a license to engage in over 800 professions, including at least 102 low-wage, non-professional occupations.10 Virtually every American is affected by these licensure regimes.