new in the supreme court of the united states · 2015. 11. 5. · that no counsel for a party...
[…] Code § 34-40-2 (LexisNexis 1993) (defining “athletic trainer” as “a person licensed by the Alabama Board of Athletic Trainers”); Alaska Stat. § 18.08.082 (2010) (providing for the regulation of training and requirements for emergency medical technicians); La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 3:3804 (2008) (providing for the regulation of retail florists); Maine Uniform Securities Act, Me. Rev. Stat. tit. 32 § 16403 (2005) (“It is unlawful for a person to transact business in this State as an investment advisor unless the person is licensed under this chapter as an investment advisor”); Mass. Ann. Laws ch. 140, § 185I (LexisNexis 1981) (stating that “no person shall tell fortunes for money unless a license therefor has been issued by the local licensing authority”); Motor Vehicle Service and Repair Act, Mich. Comp.