new hampshire statutes related to health information … · new hampshire health information...
[…] having a cancer, shall only be released to persons demonstrating a need which is essential to health-related research, except that the release shall be conditioned upon the personal identities remaining confidential.

4 "Critical health problem'' means any of the following:

(a) Lead poisoning. (b) Reye's syndrome. (c) A disease, condition, or procedure relating to public health which is determined by the commissioner to be of

particular concern or importance as a critical health problem in this state, being in need of greater research, study, and statistical analysis.

RSA 141-A:2, I.

Page 17: NEW HAMPSHIRE STATUTES RELATED TO HEALTH INFORMATION … · New Hampshire Health Information Exchange Facts "Health information exchange'' (HIE) means an entity established for the

New Hampshire Statutes Related to Health Information Privacy Current through 2010 Legislative Session

17

II. Analyses and compilations of data prepared under RSA 141-B:4 which do not disclose the identity of an individual and which cannot be used to surmise an identity shall be available to the public under RSA 91-A.

III. The physician-patient privilege shall not apply to reports prepared pursuant to RSA 141-B:7.

RSA 141-B:5 Cancer Registry Established There shall be established in the department a cancer registry for compilation and analysis of information relating to the incidence, diagnosis, and treatment of cancer.

RSA 141-B:7 Assessment and Control, Reporting All facilities shall provide a report to the cancer registry, including social security numbers if persons were given the option at the original point of collection to provide social security numbers voluntarily, containing information regarding a cancer diagnosed or being treated. Each report of cancer shall include items listed in rules adopted under RSA 541-A in accordance with the elements listed in the North American Association of Central Cancer Registries, Standards for Cancer Registries as amended from time to time and available. The department shall review any such amendment and if it determines that an amendment is not appropriate for New Hampshire, the amendment shall not be incorporated into the rules or be implemented by the department.

Title: Public Health Chapter: Communicable Disease

RSA 141-C:10 Disclosure; Confidentiality I. Any protected health information provided to or acquired by the department under this chapter shall be