new form i-485, application for adjustment of status - ilrc · new form i-485, application for...
[…] United States, 177 F.2d 164, 165-66

(9th Cir. 1949) (retraction during examination not timely or voluntary where witness realized that the false testimony

would not deceive).

36 INA § 212(a)(10)(D)(ii).

37 The election laws will differ depending upon location and type of election. For instance, some criminalize the actual

act of voting even though the noncitizen did not know he was ineligible to vote while others require an additional finding

that the individual acted “knowingly” or “willfully.” California Election Code § 18560, for example, states that, “Every

person is guilty of a crime punishable by imprisonment in the state prison … who: (a) Not being entitled to vote at an

election, fraudulently votes or fraudulently attempts to vote at that election.” Therefore, in certain circumstances in

order to be found inadmissible for unlawful voting in California, DHS has to prove that the person voted fraudulently.

38 In MacDonald, the petitioner mistakenly registered to vote on a driver’s license application because she thought she