new england anti-vivisection societymedia.bizj.us/view/img/8270102/neavs-lawsuit.pdf · united...
[…] 14

20. Defendant Ashe is the Director of the FWS and has been delegated responsibility

by the Secretary of the Department of the Interior to ensure compliance with the ESA, CITES,

and NEPA.

STATUTORY FRAMEWORK AND FACTS GIVING RISE TO PLAINTIFFS’ CLAIMS FOR RELIEF

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework 1. The Endangered Species Act 21. The ESA was enacted because of Congress’ concern that species of fish,

wildlife, and plants “have been so depleted in numbers that they are in danger of or threatened

with extinction.” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(a). The statute pledges the United States “as a sovereign

state in the international community to conserve to the extent practicable the various species of

fish and wildlife and plants facing extinction,” and it provides that “all Federal departments and

agencies shall seek to conserve endangered species and threatened species and shall utilize their

authorities in furtherance of the purposes of [the Act].” 16 U.S.C. § 1531(c).

22. The ESA defines an “endangered species” as “any species which is in danger of

extinction.” 16 U.S.C. § 1532(6).

23. Section 9 of the ESA, 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(A) provides that it is unlawful to