new credit derivatives are not 'insurance' · 2020. 1. 12. · credit derivatives are not...
[…] There are several problems with insurance regulators imposing this requirement on the credit derivative markets. For one, the number of entities and individuals writing protection on indebtedness is enormous, making any pre-screening regulation extremely costly. For example, there are over 15,000 hedge funds in the United States alone, each of which could be a participant in these markets.56 The magnitude and complexity of the job of simply tracking each of

53 See, for example, N.Y. Ins. L. §§ 1322 and 1324. 54 See, for example, N.Y. Ins. L. § 1402 “Minimum capital or minimum surplus to

policyholder investments. (a) Before investing its funds in any other investments, every domestic insurer shall invest and maintain an amount equal to the greater of the minimum capital required by law or the minimum surplus to policyholders required to be maintained by law for a domestic stock corporation authorized to transact the same kinds of insurance, only in investments of the types specified in this section which are not in default as to principal or interest.”