new credit derivatives are not 'insurance' · 2020. 1. 12. · credit derivatives are not...
[…] ii. Duties Second, the buyer and seller of protection would be subject to a duty to act with the utmost good faith, that is, something beyond the “morals of the marketplace.” This might make some sense for markets in which buyers and sellers are of widely differing sophistication, have access to different information, and have different bargaining power, but it makes much less sense when the parties on both sides of a transaction are similar giant financial institutions. In fact, the trend in the market is for large investors to opt out of these kinds of

52 See, for example N.Y. Ins. L. § 1102(a) “Insurer's license required; issuance. (a) No person,

firm, association, corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unless authorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, or exempted by the provisions of this chapter from such requirement.”

Page 45: New Credit Derivatives Are Not 'Insurance' · 2020. 1. 12. · Credit Derivatives Are Not “Insurance” / 3 an insurer, at least where the protection seller is in privity with holders

Credit Derivatives Are Not “Insurance” / 43