new albany division kmc real estate investors, llc ... · 08.05.2015 · 1 united states district...
[…] Buridi contends “effectively circumvent[s] full disclosure under 11

U.S.C. section 1125 of the proposed amendment, as well as the notice and hearing due

process requirement that section 1127(b) requires.” Dkt. No. 16 at 27.

It is true that the Bankruptcy Court amended the Plans by including the language

challenged by Dr. Buridi. But that amendment was made in response to Dr. Buridi’s

Rule 9023 motion and following a hearing on that motion. Accordingly, we do not find

that the Bankruptcy Court’s amendment of the Plan through the addition of such

language was in contravention of § 1127(b). Under § 1127(b), a plan proponent or the

Case 4:13-cv-00179-SEB-WGH Document 59 Filed 05/08/15 Page 14 of 24 PageID #: 1460

15

reorganized debtor may modify the plan at any point after confirmation and before

substantial consummation “if circumstances warrant such modification and the court,

after notice and a hearing, confirms such plan as modified, under section 1129 of this

title.” Id. Here, Dr. Buridi was given both notice and a hearing before the Bankruptcy

Court amended the Plan. Contrary to Dr. Buridi’s characterization of the added language,

it does not allow the Plan to be freely amended post-confirmation without compliance