nepa and gentrification: using federal environmental
[…] 221 Id. at 551. 222 Id.; see also Nat. Res. Def. Council v. Morton, 458 F.2d 827, 837 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (noting that NEPA “must be construed in the light of reason if it is not to demand what is, fairly speaking, not meaningfully possible, given the obvious, that the resources of energy and research—and time—available to meet the Nation’s needs are not infinite”). 223 See Kanatas & Smith, supra note 212, at 204. 224 See 43 C.F.R. § 46.235 (2019) (“For an environmental impact statement, bureaus must use scoping to engage State, local and tribal governments and the public in the early identification of concerns, potential impacts, relevant effects of past actions and possible alternative actions. Scoping is an opportunity to introduce and explain the interdisciplinary approach and solicit information as to additional disciplines that should be included. Scoping also provides an opportunity to bring agencies and applicants together to lay the groundwork for setting time limits, expediting reviews where possible, integrating other environmental reviews, and identifying any major obstacles that could delay the process.”); see supra Part IV.A.2. 225 National Environmental Policy Act Review Process, ENV’T PROT. AGENCY, https://www.epa.gov/nepa/ national-environmental-policy-act-review-process (last visited Dec. 13, 2020).