nepa and gentrification: using federal environmental
[…] Manning argues that using NEPA to address environmental effects rooted in social and economic harm fulfills the statute’s legislative purpose. Id. at 178 (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 4321) (“Consideration of the environmental consequences of socio-economic effects is consistent with the broad purpose of NEPA ‘to promote efforts which will prevent or eliminate damage to the environment and biosphere and stimulate the health and welfare of man . . . .’”). 190 See Manning, supra note 188, at 169. 191 See City of Rochester, 541 F.2d at 973 (framing urban deterioration as a secondary environmental impact linked to traditional physical impacts). 192 See Hanly v.