nepa and gentrification: using federal environmental
[…] Penfold, 857 F.2d 1307, 1314 (9th Cir. 1988) (noting that whether an action is sufficiently federal to constitute major federal action under NEPA depends on “the nature of the federal funds used and the extent of the federal involvement”); Sierra Club v. U.S. Dep’t Agric., 777 F. Supp. 2d 44, 60 (D.D.C. 2011) (“[F]ederal funding is a significant indication that a project constitutes a major federal action[.]”(quoting Sw. Williamson Cnty. Cmty. Ass’n v. Slater, 243 F.3d 270, 279 (6th Cir. 2001))). 53 FOGLEMAN, supra note 52, at 57–58. 54 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(a) (“Actions do not include funding assistance solely in the form of general revenue sharing funds . . . with no [f]ederal agency control over the subsequent use of such funds.”). 55 See Ka Makani ‘O Kohala Ohana Inc. v.