ncaa institutions and a duty to warn football student-athletes: a
[…] of an exact science), it is recommended and prudent to get a second

opinion. It is likely that the Court will find that the student-

athletes could have discovered the truth about risks involved in

participation through a reasonable inspection or inquiry.

The second thrust of this fraudulent concealment argument is to

allow all members of the class to participate by tolling the statute

108 Arrington, et. al. at 34.

Page 43: NCAA Institutions and a Duty to Warn Football Student-Athletes: A

43

of frauds in Illinois. According to § 13-215: Fraudulent Concealment

of the Illinois code:

“If a person is liable to an action fraudulent conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.”109

Since it is unlikely that the Court will find the requisite special

legal relationship, the tolling of the statute of frauds is unlikely.

The Court is unlikely to find that the NCAA fraudulently concealed

facts and information from student-athletes that are material to the