navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] In short, questions remain to be answered with respect to CALEA. The FCC appears poised to expand the reach of the statute to include at least some packet-switched communications. And companies might face a number of costly burdens, including an expedited deadline to bring their networks into compliance with the statute at their own expense.

177. CALEA NPRM, supra note 110, paras. 119–20. 178. See id. para. 123. 179. Such provisions include, for example, 18 U.S.C. § 2706(a), which states the following:

[A] governmental entity obtaining the contents of communications, records, or other information under section 2702, 2703, or 2704 of this title shall pay to the person or entity assembling or providing such information a fee for reimbursement for such costs as are reasonably necessary and which have been directly incurred in searching for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information.