navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] L. 195, 209–10 (2002) [hereinafter Transnational Security]. 222. 31 C.F.R. § 800.601(d)(2)–(3) (2002). There is an exception to this rule for circumstances where a party has submitted false or misleading information to CFIUS. Id. § 800.601(e). 223. Id, § 800.401(a). An investigation can also begin at the request of a CFIUS member. Id. § 800.401(b). 224. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a); 31 C.F.R. § 800.404(a) (2002); id. § 800.502(a); id. § 800.503(a). 225. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(a); 31 C.F.R. § 800.504(a) (2002). 226. 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(d); 31 C.F.R. § 800.601(a) (2002). 227. The government retains any other authority to challenge the transaction, such as pursuant to the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §§ 12–27. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(i) (providing that “[n]othing in this section shall be construed to alter or affect any existing power, process, regulation, investigation, enforcement measure, or review provided by any other provision of law”); 31 C.F.R. § 800.102 (2002) (providing that “[n]othing in this part shall be construed to alter or affect any existing power, process, regulation, investigation, enforcement measure, or review provided by any other provision of law”). 228. See Kathleen A. Lacey et al., International