navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] CRIMINAL INVESTIGATIONS at IV.C (July 2002), at http://www.usdoj.gov/criminal/ cybercrime/s&smanual2002.htm [hereinafter DOJ MANUAL]. See also 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3)–(4) (Supp. 2002) (incorporating such devices into the statutory definitions of “pen register” and “trap and trace device”). We use the term “pen/trap device” to refer to all three types of devices. 4. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2701–12 (Supp. 2002). 5. Communications that are in “electronic storage” at an “electronic communication service” or held by a “remote computing service” are subject to the protections of ECPA. Id. § 2702(a). Such communications include stored email, computer data, and electronic images. 6. See 50 U.S.C. §§ 1801–62 (Supp. 2002). 7. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1) (Supp. 2002) (defining “wire communications” under Title III to include “any aural transfer made in whole or in part through the use of facilities for the transmission of communications by the aid of wire, cable, or other like connection between the point of origin and the point of reception”). Title III contains a similarly broad definition of electronic communications. See id. § 2510(12). 8. 47 U.S.C. § 551 (2000).

GORELICKFINAL.DOC 4/29/2005 1:37 PM

Number 3] COMMUNICATIONS REGULATION AFTER 9/11 355