navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] for Covert Governmental Surveillance, 70 FORDHAM L. REV. 1017, 1071–72 (2001) [hereinafter What Big Eyes] (noting that “Carnivore operates in one of two modes, either ‘full,’ which reveals the entire message, including both content and addressing information; or ‘pen,’ which reveals just the addressing information in the electronic message. . . . In effect, the operation of Carnivore in conformity with the law is entirely at the discretion of the operator, since the operator’s actions are untraceable and unaccountable”). 92. See, e.g., Packet Sniffers, supra note 89, at 3. 93. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2518(5) (2000 & Supp. 2002) (providing that Title III wiretaps “shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception”). These measures include

GORELICKFINAL.DOC 4/29/2005 1:37 PM

370 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 57

But packet sniffers arguably are different, and the courts have yet to face whether they are too different.