navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] relevant to an ongoing investigation to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities, provided that such investigation of a United States person is not conducted solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution”). The monitored communications no longer must be of an individual thought to be engaged in such activities, nor must the activities potentially violate U.S. or other criminal laws. 50 U.S.C. § 1842(c)(2)–(3) (2000). 33. Patriot Act § 505, 18 U.S.C. § 2709 (Supp. 2002). 34. Those records include a customer’s “electronic communication transactional records,” 18 U.S.C. § 2709(a) (Supp. 2002), and his or her “name, address, length of service, and local and long distance toll billing records,” id. § 2709(b)(1). 35. Id. § 2709(b)(1).