navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] Much of the work that manufacturers and carriers must do to achieve CALEA-compliance cannot begin without an industry-approved standard”); CALEA NPRM, supra note 110, para. 142. 142. 47 U.S.C. § 1006(a)(3) (2000) (providing that “[t]he absence of technical requirements or standards for implementing the assistance capability requirements . . . shall not . . . relieve a carrier, manufacturer, or telecommunications support services provider of the obligations imposed by [section 1002 or 1005] of this title, as applicable”). 143. See, e.g., United States Department of Justice, Federal Bureau of Investigation and United States Drug Enforcement Administration, Joint Petition for Rulemaking to Resolve Various Outstanding Issues Concerning the Implementation of the Communications Assistance for Law Enforcement Act,