navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] L. No. 108-458, § 6907, 118 Stat. 3638, 3774 (2004) (to be codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2516(1)) (“Intelligence Reform Act”). 28. See, e.g., 50 U.S.C. § 1805(a)(3) (2000 & Supp. 2002). 29. Intelligence Reform Act § 6001 (amending 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1) (Supp. 2002)). See generally ELIZABETH B. BAZAN, INTELLIGENCE REFORM AND TERRORISM PREVENTION

ACT OF 2004: “LONE WOLF” AMENDMENT TO THE FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE

ACT (Cong. Research Serv., Report for Congress, 2004), at http://www.fas.org/irp/crs/ RS22011.pdf (discussing implications of amendment). 30. Intelligence Reform Act § 6001 (to be codified at 50 U.S.C. § 1801(b)(1)(C)). 31. Patriot Act § 214, 50 U.S.C. § 1842 (Supp. 2002). 32. 50 U.S.C. § 1842(a)(1) (Supp. 2002); id. § 1842(c)(2) (requiring applications for pen/trap orders to contain “a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or is

GORELICKFINAL.DOC 4/29/2005 1:37 PM

358 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 57

Two other provisions also have been changed to this lower standard.