navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] See, e.g., Jessop-Morgan v. America Online, Inc., 20 F. Supp. 2d 1105, 1108 (E.D. Mich. 1998) (providing that an Internet service provider did not violate ECPA by revealing “basic identity information” about an account holder because such information did not constitute “content”). 77. 18 U.S.C. § 3127(3)–(4) (Supp. 2002). 78. See, e.g., DOJ MANUAL, supra note 3, at app. B (sample ECPA order). 79. Courts can impose severe sanctions for violations of the surveillance statutes. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 2520(b)–(c) (Supp. 2002) (providing for civil damages for Title III violations); id. § 2511(1), (4) (providing for criminal penalties under Title III); id. § 2707(b)–(c) (providing for civil damages for ECPA violations). 80. See, e.g., id. § 2520(d)(1) (immunizing providers from Title III penalties if they demonstrate a “good faith reliance on . . . a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization”).

GORELICKFINAL.DOC 4/29/2005 1:37 PM

Number 3] COMMUNICATIONS REGULATION AFTER 9/11 367

protect them if they accidentally disclose too much information to the government. It merits emphasis that a provider must act reasonably.