navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] Finally, companies should be aware that the DHS’s critical infrastructure disclosure protections are under pressure. Since the passage of the Homeland Security Act, a number of parties have supported legislation to reduce protections for critical infrastructure information.211

207. 6 U.S.C. § 134 (Supp. 2002); Protected Critical Infrastructure Information, 69 Fed. Reg. 8074, 8084 (Feb. 20, 2004) (to be codified at 6 C.F.R. § 29.3(e)). 208. Protected Critical Infrastructure Information, 69 Fed. Reg. 8074, 8085 (Feb. 20, 2004) (to be codified at 6 C.F.R. § 29.5(e)). 209. 18 U.S.C. § 1001 (2000). The statute applies to one who “knowingly and willfully—(1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or representation; or (3) makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry.” Id. § 1001(a). 210. Cf.