navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] The other surveillance statutes contain similar provisions. See, e.g., id. § 2520(d)(1) (Title III); id. § 3124(e) (Pen/Trap Statute). 47. Id. § 2703(e). Nearly identical provisions appear in the other surveillance statutes. See, e.g., id. § 2511(2)(a)(ii) (Title III); id. § 3124(d) (Pen/Trap Statute). 48. Id. § 2707(e)(1) (referring to 18 U.S.C. § 2703(f), which sets out a procedure whereby the government can direct a provider to preserve evidence until a court order can be obtained). 49. Id. § 3124(d) (providing that “[n]o cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service, its officers, employees, agents, or other specified persons for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with a court order under this chapter or request pursuant to section 3125 of this title”). 50. A “computer trespasser” is defined as “a person who accesses a protected computer without authorization and thus has no reasonable expectation of privacy in any communication transmitted to, through, or from the protected computer.” 18 U.S.C. § 2510(21)(A) (Supp. 2002).