navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] See infra Part I.B.2. 36. 50 U.S.C. § 1861(a)(1) (Supp. 2002); see also id. § 1861(a)(2)(B), (b)(2). Prior to the amendment, the government was entitled to access business records upon a showing of specific facts giving it reason to believe that the records sought pertained to a person who was a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power. 50 U.S.C. § 1862(b)(2) (2000). 37. 18 U.S.C. § 2510(1) (2000). The definition of wire communications included “any electronic storage of such communication.” Id. 38. See id. § 2518(3)–(5) (providing that the government may intercept the contents of a communication only after showing, in an application for a court order, that (1) “normal investigative procedures have been tried and have failed or reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or to be too dangerous”; (2) there is probable cause to believe that that the communication facility subject to surveillance is being used in a crime or that the facility is “leased to, listed in the name of, or commonly used by” the target of the surveillance; and (3) the surveillance will be conducted in a way that