navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] Annie I. Anton et al., Inside JetBlue’s Privacy Policy Violations, IEEE

SECURITY & PRIVACY, Nov.–Dec. 2004, available at http://www4.ncsu.edu/~qhe2/ publications/jetblue_ieee_sp04.pdf. 63. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3124(d) (Supp. 2002) (providing that “[n]o cause of action shall lie in any court against any provider of a wire or electronic communication service . . . for providing information, facilities, or assistance in accordance with a court order”); id. § 2707(e) (immunizing providers who act in “good faith reliance on . . . a court warrant or order, a grand jury subpoena, a legislative authorization, or a statutory authorization”).

GORELICKFINAL.DOC 4/29/2005 1:37 PM

364 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 57