navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] Special issues arise when the company to be acquired possesses security clearances.263 Although CFIUS may choose not to block such transactions, the acquired company may be stripped of its clearances264

might work on behalf of their own countries’ intelligence services, using U.S. telecommunication devices to funnel information back to their home country”). 258. See 50 U.S.C. app. § 2170(f)(5) (directing the President to consider “the potential effects of the proposed or pending transaction on United States international technological leadership in areas affecting United States national security”); see Transnational Security, supra note 221, at 234 (speculating that “CFIUS would be inclined to review, and perhaps restructure, the acquisition of a company that produces any of a number of new technologies”). 259. See Transnational Security, supra note 221, at 215, 243–46. 260. Id. at 213