navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] See also R.J. Cinquegrana and Richard M. Harper II, The USA PATRIOT Act: Effects on American Employers and Businesses, 46 BOSTON BAR J., May–June 2002, at 12 [hereinafter BOSTON BAR JOURNAL]. 52. See id. § 2702(c)(3) (ECPA). Although this is a new voluntary exception, communications providers already had authority to disclose the contents of a communication if necessary to protect the rights or property of the provider. Id. § 2702(b)(5). 53. Section 212 of the Patriot Act amended section 2702 of ECPA to permit disclosure of certain communications in emergency situations. See 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(6)(C) (Supp. 2001). Section 2702 was later amended by the Homeland Security Act; it now permits a communications provider to disclose the content of a communication “if the provider, in good faith, believes that an emergency involving danger of death or serious physical injury to any person requires disclosure without delay of communications relating to the emergency.” 18 U.S.C. § 2702(b)(8) (Supp. 2002). Similarly, customer records may be disclosed under ECPA “if the provider reasonably believes that an emergency involving immediate danger of death or serious physical injury to any person justifies disclosure of the information.” Id. § 2702(c)(4). 54. 47 U.S.C. § 551(c)(2) (Supp. 2002).

GORELICKFINAL.DOC 4/29/2005 1:37 PM

362 FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 57

broader in scope than ever before.55 The increased number and scope of surveillance requests has