navigating communications regulation in the wake of 9/11 filegorelickfinal.doc 4/29/2005 1:37 pm 351...
[…] 9. See DOJ MANUAL, supra note 3, at III.G.3 (noting that “[s]ome cable companies asserted that the stringent disclosure restrictions of the Cable Act governed not only their provision of traditional cable programming services, but also their provision of Internet and telephone services”). 10. 47 U.S.C. § 551(h) (2000). 11. Patriot Act § 211, 47 U.S.C. § 551 (Supp. 2002). Now the Cable Act’s restrictions apply only to government requests for information about the cable television programming a customer purchases, such as “pay-per-view” movies. See id. § 551(c)(2) (providing that a cable provider may release personally identifiable information about a subscriber “if the disclosure is . . . to a government entity as authorized under chapters 119 [Title III], 121 [ECPA], or 206 [Pen/Trap Statute] of Title 18, except that such disclosure shall not include records revealing cable subscriber selection of video programming from a cable operator”). 12. Id. § 522(5) (defining “cable operator”). 13. See Patriot Act § 216, 18 U.S.C. §§ 3121(c), 3123, 3124, 3127 (Supp. 2002).