national security case studies: special case-management
[…] 2523. Order, id. (June 1, 2011), D.E. 128. 2524. CIPA Opinion, supra note 2522. 2525. Order, Drake, No. 1:10-cr-181 (D. Md. June 7, 2011), D.E. 140; see Reagan, supra note

2514, at 21–22 (providing information about classified information security officers). 2526. Interview with Hon. Richard D. Bennett, Sept. 26, 2013; Interview with Dep’t of Justice

Litig. Sec. Group Staff, Nov. 6, 2013.

Page 297: National Security Case Studies: Special Case-Management

Espionage Prosecutions: NSA Expenditures

281

Challenge: Closed Proceedings

Pursuant to section 6 of CIPA, Judge Bennett held closed hearings with the par-ties to determine how classified information would be presented at trial.2527 The essential task was to determine what substitutions for classified information would “provide the defendant with substantially the same ability to make his de-fense as would disclosure of the specific classified information.”2528