national park law in the conservation, conflict, …...national park law in the u.s.: conservation,...
[…] 52 [d. 53 Michael McCloskey, What the Wilderness Act Accomplished in Protection of Roadless Areas Within the National Park System, 10 J. ENVTL. L. & LITIG. 455, 470-71 (1995) (noting, however, that the 1978 amendments did not "go so far as to remove discretion to build some roads and structures for public enjoyment"). 54 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1 (2006). 55 The NPS construes the "non-derogation" standard as a "reiteration of the non-impairment standard" in the Organic Act. See NPS MP 2006, supra note 4, § 1.4.2. 56 16 U.S.C. § 1a-1 (2006). Congress reserved its right to override the organic values, how­ever, in specific units, by adding "except as may have been or shall be directly and specifi­cally provided by Congress." [d. For an excellent analysis of this kind of establishment legislation and its relationship to the Organic Act, see Fischman, Statutory Detail, supra note 2, at 811-13; see also Fund for Animals v.