national park law in the conservation, conflict, …...national park law in the u.s.: conservation,...
[…] "272 Although the court initially quoted the basic "unimpairment" language of the Organic Act,273 it never returned to the language or intent of the Act, indicating perhaps that it found neither the broad language nor the dual mandate helpful to its analysis.274 The court upheld the NPS plan that favored the commercial boaters.275

269 River Runners for Wilderness v. Martin, No. 06-894, 2007 WL 4200677 (D. Ariz. Nov. 27, 2007). 270 [d. at *16. 271 See id. (citing Organic Act, 16 U.S.C. § 3 (2000) ("No natural curiosities, wonders, or objects of interest shall be leased, rented, or granted to anyone on such terms as to interfere with free access to them by the public.")). 272 [d. at *17-18. The term soundscape was used by the t{PS in the FE IS for the CRMP. See id. at *9. 273 [d. at *16. 274 [d. at *16-20; see also Great Old Broads for Wilderness v. Kempthorne, 452 F. Supp. 2d 71 (D.D.C. 2006).