national nuclear security administration act
[…] inserting “Under Secretary for Nuclear Security”.

(d) OFFICE OF FISSILE MATERIALS DISPOSITION.—

(1) Section 212 of the Department of Energy Organization Act

(42 U.S.C. 7143) is repealed.

(2) The table of contents at the beginning of such Act is

amended by striking the item relating to section 212.

(e) REPEAL OF RESTATED PROVISION RELATING TO DOE SPECIAL

ACCESS PROGRAMS; CONFORMING AMENDMENT.—

(1)(A) Section 93 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42

U.S.C. 2122a) is repealed.

(B) The table of contents at the beginning of such Act is

amended by striking the item relating to section 93.

(2) Clause (ii) of section 1152(g) (1) (B) of the National

Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 1994 (Public Law

103-160; 50 U.S.C. 435 note) is amended to read as follows:

“(ii) the National Nuclear Security Administration

(which is required to submit reports on special access

programs under section 3236 of the National Nuclear

Security Administration Act); or”.

(f) REPEAL OF FIVE-YEAR BUDGET REQUIREMENT FOR DOE NATIONAL

SECURITY PROGRAMS.—Section 3155 of the National Defense

31 Amendments – Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 109-58, Title X, Sec 1006(c) (3) struck out “Assistant Secretaries of Energy