national nuclear security administration act
[…] Secretary in carrying out the Secretary's responsibilities under

this section.”

(b) CLERICAL AMENDMENT.—The table of contents at the beginning of

the Department of Energy Organization Act is amended by inserting

after the item relating to section 212 the following new item:

“213. Establishment of policy for National Nuclear Security

Administration.”

SEC. 3204. ORGANIZATION OF DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

COUNTERINTELLIGENCE AND INTELLIGENCE

PROGRAMS AND ACTIVITIES.1

(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICES.—The Department of Energy

Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7101 et seq.) is amended by inserting

after section 213, as added by section 3203(a), the following new

sections:

“ESTABLISHMENT OF SECURITY, COUNTERINTELLIGENCE, AND

INTELLIGENCE POLICIES

42 USC 7144a “Sec. 214. (a) The Secretary shall be responsible for

developing and promulgating the security, counterintelligence,

and intelligence policies of the Department. The Secretary may

use the immediate staff of the Secretary to assist in developing

and promulgating those policies.

1 Amendments – 2006 – Sec. 214 (as added by Sec. 3204(a) of Pub. L. 106-65). Pub. L. 109-364, div. C, title XXXI,

Sec. 3117(g), designated existing provision as subsec. (a) and added subsecs. (b) and (c).

Sec. 215(b) (1), Sec. 216(b) (1) (as added by Sec. 3204(a) of Pub. L. 106-65). Pub. L. 109-364, div. C, title XXXI, Sec.

3117(f), struck out “which shall be a position in the Senior Executive Service” and inserted “who shall be an employee

in the Senior Executive Service, the Senior Intelligence Service, the Senior National Intelligence Service, or any other