national endowment for arts v. finley, 524 u.s. 569 (1998)
[…] through the inclinations of the panel members, instead of directly through theintentional application of the criteria; at the end of the day, the proviso wouldstill serve its purpose to screen out offending artistic works, and it would still beunconstitutional. Finally, a less obvious but equally dispositive response is thatreading the statute as a mandate that may be satisfied merely by selectingdiverse panels renders §954(d)(1) essentially redundant of §959(c), which

    provides that the review panels must comprise "individuals reflecting a widegeographic, ethnic, and minority representation as well as individuals reflecting

    diverse artistic and cultural points of view.'' Statutory interpretations that"render superfluous other provisions in the same enactment'' are stronglydisfavored. Freytag v. Commissioner, 501 U.S. 868, 877, 111 S.Ct. 2631, 2638,115 L.Ed.2d 764 (1991) (internal quotation marks omitted).