national endowment for arts v. finley, 524 u.s. 569 (1998)
[…] 63 Another alternative for avoiding unconstitutionality that the Court appears toregard with some favor is the Government's argument that the NEA maycomply with §954(d) merely by populating the advisory panels that analyzegrant applications with members of diverse backgrounds. See ante, at __-__,

    __. Would that it were so easy; this asserted implementation of the law failseven to "reflec[t] a plausible construction of the plain language of the statute.''

    Rust v. Sullivan, 500 U.S. 173, 184, 111 S.Ct. 1759, 1767, 114 L.Ed.2d 233(1991).

    64 The Government notes that §954(d) actually provides that " [i]n establishing . .. regulations and procedures, the Chairperson [of the NEA] shall ensure that (1)artistic excellence and artistic merit are the criteria by which applications are

    judged, taking into consideration general standards of decency and respect for the diverse beliefs and values of the American public.'' According to theGovernment, this language requires decency and respect to be considered not in

    judging applications, but in making regulations. If, then, the Chairperson takesdecency and respect into consideration through regulations ensuring diverse

    panels, the statute is satisfied.