name of document page - morse · 2019. 1. 9. · nvca documents . table of contents . name of...
[…] the State of Delaware is [_____________], in the City of [__________], County of[__________]. The name of its registered agent at such address is [_____________________].

2 Pursuant to Section 242 of the DGCL, a Delaware corporation “may amend its certificate ofincorporation, from time to time, in any and as many respects as may be desired, so long as its certificate ofincorporation as amended would contain only such provisions as it would be lawful and proper to insert in anoriginal certificate of incorporation filed at the time of the filing of the amendment.” Section 242(b) of the DGCLsets forth the specific requirements that must be followed to properly effect the amendment. Section 245 of theDGCL further permits a Delaware corporation to restate its Certificate of Incorporation in order to “integrate into asingle instrument all of the provisions of its certificate of incorporation which are then in effect and operative.”Section 245(c) of the DGCL requires that a restated Certificate of Incorporation shall be specifically designated assuch in its heading.