nachfrist was ist? thinking globally and acting locally
[…] It must bejudged in terms of the normal or specifically known purpose of thecontract.

183

Under subsection (2), a buyer must accept an installment if the sellergives adequate assurances of cure." 4 Comment 5 indicates that ade-quate assurance in this section is measured by the same standards as

179. UCC § 2-612(1) defines "installment contract" as "one which requires or author-izes the delivery of goods in separate lots to be separately accepted, even though the contractcontains a clause 'each delivery is a separate contract' or its equivalent." See also UCC § 2A-510 (determining breach of an installment lease).

180. UCC § 2-612(2).181. UCC § 2-612(3). This section further states that "the aggrieved party reinstates the

contract if he accepts a non-conforming installment without seasonably notilfing of cancella-tion or if he brings an action with respect only to past installments or demands performance asto future installments."

182. See WHrE & SUmiERS, supra note 75, § 3-3(b) ("To date, there is little case lawunder 2-612(2).